Arts

Exhibitions

Events

Artists

Residency

SPACE Studios

Kindling Fund

Ideas

About

Reader

Calendar

Donate

Arts

Artists

Ideas

Calendar

Menu Close

Waking Windows: Portland

INFO
Saturday, October 1 2016
10:00AM
 
 

The one-day music & arts festival returns to Portland! More than 60 bands, writers, and comedians perform across 8 venues up and down Congress St. Participating venues include SPACE, Empire, Congress Square Park, Geno’s, Port City Blue, One Longfellow Square, Tandem, and The Jewel Box. 

SPACE will play host to VetiverMal DevisaThe Huntress & Holder of HandsDeath VesselMicah Blue SmaldoneThe LuyasPaper Castles, and Diva Cup

Full schedule at www.wakingwindows.com/site/portland-full-schedule/

FRIDAY NIGHT KICK OFF PARTY @ SPACE GALLERY
8:00 PM DOORS | ALL AGES | $5 or FREE with WW BUTTON*
DJ Disco Phantom will be spinning before/between/after sets
8:30 PM Foam Castles
9:20 PM Jeff Beam
10:10 PM Record High
11:00 PM Madaila
*Festival passes for 10.01 will be available at the show!

SATURDAY SCHEDULES
EMPIRE | 575 Congress St.
2:00 PM DOORS | 21+ | $10 or FREE with WW BUTTON
2:30 PM Waking Windows Comedy: Gary Petersen featuring Will Greenand hosted by Annie Russell
4:00 PM Kelly Ravin
4:50 PM Crystal Canyon
5:40 PM Beeef
6:30 PM Carinae
7:20 PM Apartment 3
8:10 PM Leveret
9:00 PM Pile
10:00 PM Yairms
11:00 PM ROUGH FRANCIS
12:00 AM JEFF The Brotherhood

SPACE GALLERY | 538 Congress St.
4:30 PM DOORS | ALL AGES | $12 or FREE with WW BUTTON
5:00 PM Diva Cup
5:45 PM Mal Devisa
6:30 PM Micah Blue Smaldone
7:20 PM Death Vessel
8:20 PM The Huntress and Holder of Hands
9:25 PM Paper Castles
10:20 PM The Luyas
11:30 PM Vetiver

GENO’S ROCK CLUB | 625 Congress St.
7:30 PM DOORS | 21+ | $10 or FREE with WW BUTTON
8:00 PM Asperos Saicos (ft. members of ROUGH FRANCIS)
9:00 PM Music Band
10:00 PM Tiny Hazard
11:00 PM Yonatan Gat
12:00 PM An Anderson

BLUE | 650 Congress St.
4:00 PM DOORS | 21+ | $10 or FREE with WW BUTTON
4:30 PM Tanner Olin Smith
5:10 PM Wren Kitz
6:00 PM Greg Jamie & Drab Pony
6:50 PM Eugene Chadbourne
7:50 PM Footings
8:40 PM Bright Boy
9:30 PM Lina Tullgren
10:30 PM Soft Eyes
11:30 PM Ada – formerly Butcher Boy –

TANDEM COFFEE | 742 Congress St.
ALL AGES | FREE
1:00 PM Waking Windows / Page Burner Reading Series First Stop w. Noah Burton, Meghan Gillis, Amy Sauber, Meghan L. Dowling, and Gibson Fay-Leblanc
4:00 PM Seth Gallant
4:50 PM Bad Mariachi
5:40 PM Henry Jamison
6:30 PM Altar Boys
7:20 PM Lisa/Liza
8:10 PM Snaex
9:00 PM Nat Baldwin

ONE LONGFELLOW SQUARE | 181 State St.
ALL AGES | FREE
2:00 PM Waking Windows / Page Burner Reading Series Second Stop w. Sam Michel, Katie Lattari, Roy Scranton, and Noy Holland

THE BEARDED LADY’S JEWEL BOX | 644 Congress St.
21+ | FREE
3:00 PM Waking Windows / Page Burner Reading Series Last Stop w. Julie Poitras Santos, Caitlin Corrigan, Tobias Carroll, Megan Grumbling, and Jensen Beach
5:00 PM Cringe! hosted by Annie Russell featuring Aharon Willows-Hebert,Jamie Roux, and Ali Simpson
9:00 PM Kafari
10:00 PM Mosart212
11:00 PM Altered Gee
12:00 AM Disco Phantom

CONGRESS SQUARE PARK
ALL AGES | FREE
RAIN LOCATION: MATHEW’S PUB | 133 FREE ST
12:00 PM Micromass√©
1:00 PM Eternals
2:00 PM Valuables
3:00 PM Cool Tara
4:00 PM Rick Rude –